Privacy Policy

Connemara Organic Seaweed respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (“The Acts”) and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011”)

The AIM of this Website Policy is to highlight how Connemara Organic Seaweed deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website. By visiting the connemaraseaweedcompany.ie , you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. This website contains external links to other websites and Connemara Organic Seaweed is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

What type of information do we collect?

We may collect the following information: Name, contact information including email address. Demographic information such as postal address, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. If you complete a Contact Form on the website seeking information, you will be given a choice to opt in or out to be added to our mailing list. We will respond to your enquiry but you will only be added to our database if you choose.

What we do with the information collected?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular: Internal record keeping, we may use the information to improve our products and services, we may periodically send newsletters, promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we may think you find interesting using the email address you have provided.  From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for customer service or market research purposes.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database (RBS Worldpay). When you make an online transaction, RBS Worldpay provides us only with your contact details, any message you wished to leave and the payment amount. We do not see or store your card details when you make an online transaction.

Connemara Organic Seaweed takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.  However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure. Our mailing list is only visible to administrators or our Email Marketing software and is not shared with other organisations

Do we use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. Our Content Management System also uses cookies for its normal functions.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Connemara Organic Seaweed.

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.  Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at noel@connemaraseaweedcompany.ie or write to Communications, Unit 16 West Link Commercial Park, Oranmore, Co. Galway.  Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Your Consent By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy (this page).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at anytime without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Office Address: Unit 16, West Link Commercial Park, Oranmore, Co. Galway

Website: www.connermaraseaweedcompany.ie

Email: noel@connemaraseaweedcompany.ie

Telephone: 091 506848